Veterans Page
For captions, scroll down.
The following is a non-comprehensive list of health sciences faculty and staff who are veterans, some still on active duty.
Matthew Axtman (medical resident)
Lt Cmdr, US Navy
Susan Bauer-Wu (nursing)
Lt Cmdr, US Navy Reserve
Jennifer Bailey Baxter (nursing student)
US Army Nurse Corps (retired)
Operations Desert Storm and Iraqi Freedom
Jonathan Beitler (radiation oncology)
Col, Flight Surgeon, US Army
Jimmie Benton (business services, public health)
Ruth Berkelman (epidemiology, public health)
US Public Health Service
Irwin Best (radiology)
Major, US Medical Corps
Wayne Blount (preventive medicine)
Philip Brachman (public health)
US Public Health Service
Kenneth Brigham (predictive health)
CDC Ecological Investigations
US Public Health Service
Steven Budnick (pathology)
Vernon Camp (med tech, radiology)
84th US Army Band, Fulda, Germany, 1960s
Daniel Caplan (pediatrics)
Mary Carlton (optometry)
Walter Carpenter (radiology)
William Casarella (radiology)
Captain (flight surgeon), US Army
Commanding Officer, 125 Medical Group, Uijongbu, South Korea
Daniel Case (radiology)
Stephen Clements (cardiology)
Major, US Army Medical Corps
Robert Cohen (digestive diseases)
Beverley Craft (administrative asst, nursing school)
US Army, 32 years
Jerard Cranman (primary care)
Captain, USAF
James Curran (dean, public health)
US Public Health Service
Bruce Cuthbert (research coordinator, psychiatry)
Donald Denson (anesthesiology)
Mary Dolan (gyn-ob)
Naomi Dolby-Hamer (IT consultant, med school)
US Marine Corps
John Douglas (cardiology)
Lt Cmdr, US Navy, 1969-1971
Camp Lejeune and An Hoa, South Vietnam
Konnie Doyle (nursing student)
Douglas Eaton (physiology)
Staff Sgt, US Marine Corps (Airwing), 1971-1972
Henry Edelhauser (ophthalmology)
US Navy, 1955-1958
Kirk Elifson (behavioral sci, public health)
Captain, US Army
Vietnam
William Fajman (radiology)
Paul Farmer (pathology, Yerkes)
US Army, Korea
Edward Faught (neurology)
Col, Medical Corps, US Army (retired)
Active duty and reserve, 1969-2006
Joel Felner (cardiology)
Lamar Fleming (orthopaedics)
Lt Cmdr (flight surgeon), US Navy, 1967-1970
Stanley Foster (public health)
Morton Galina (pediatrics)
Justin Garrett (anesthesiology)
Lt Cmdr, US Navy, 1997-2009
Mark Goodman (radiology)
David Greene (radiology)
US Public Health Service, 1969-1971
William Grist (surgery)
Major, Group Surgeon
10th Special Forces Group (Airborne), US Army
Robert E. Gross (public health)
US Army
Robert Guyton (cardiothoracic surgery)
Larry Hagan (administrator, otolaryngology)
Lt Col, US Army (retired)
Craig Heilman (research spec, neurology)
USAF, 1981-1985
Jason Hockenberry (health policy, public health)
Brian Hogan (financial analyst, psychiatry)
Lt, US Navy
David Hurst (medical resident)
Bonnie Jennings (nursing)
Col, US Army
Michael M.E. Johns (chancellor)
Major, US Army
George Jones (primary care)
Allan Kirk (surgery, transplant)
Jeffrey Koplan (global health)
Rear Admiral, US Public Health Service (26 years)
Michael Kutner (biostatistics)
Virginia Reserve, PFC, US Army, 1960
Clinton Lawrence (pulmonogy, lung transplant)
Lt Cmdr, US Public Health Service, NIH, 1975-1978
David Lawson (hem-onc)
Jeffrey Lennox (infectious diseases)
Major, Medical Corps, US Army, served 1983-1994
Robert Lorenzo (pediatric radiology)
Vincent Marconi (infectious diseases)
Major, USAF, 4 years active duty, 9 years USAF Reserve
Balad Air Base, Iraq, 2007-2008
Louis Martin (radiology)
Kurt Martinuzzi (gyn-ob)
Kathryn Matthews (nursing school)
US Navy, 1966-1972
Gregory Maynes (engineer, Yerkes)
Richard McAdam (administrator, emergency med)
Richard McCormick (emergency med resident)
John McGowan (epidemiology, public health)
US Public Health Service
Scott McNabb (public health)
US Navy
Robert Migliore (IT mgr, pediatrics)
Georgia Air National Guard
Keith Mills (facilities mgt, WHSCAB and med school bldg)
US Army
Anna Mirk (geriatrics)
Bruce Mitchell (hospital medicine)
Robert Mittler (surgery, transplant)
Melvin Moore (hem-onc)
Joel Moorhead (env health, public health)
US Army, 1968-1971, Vietnam
Douglas Morris (director, Emory Clinic)
Susmita Parashar (cardiology)
Randolph Patterson (cardiology)
US Public Health Service
Chief, Cardiovascular Physiology and Pharmacology
NHLBI, NIH, 1979-1984
Major, US Army
Walter Reed Army Medical Center, 1972-1975
William Payne (admin asst, medical school)
US Navy, 1981-1983
Javier Perez (ophthalmology fellow)
Lt Cmdr, US Navy
Undersea Medical Officer
Pearl Harbor, HI
Requita Pierre (nursing student)
Tami Phillips (physical therapy faculty)
US Navy
Nicholas Plaxton (medical resident)
Major (flight surgeon), US Air Force
Robert Raynor (research specialist, pulmonology)
Sgt First Class (medic), US Army, Fort Hood, TX
David Rimland (infectious diseases)
Betty Robinson (program asst, urogynecology)
Roger Rochat (public health)
US Public Health Service
Peter Rossi (radiation oncology)
Lt Cmdr, US Navy Reserve
Medical Corps, 1993-2002
Dan W. Russell (senior clincal business mgr, Emory-Children's Center)
Michael Saenger (internal medicine)
Melissa Scott (admin asst, health sciences development)
US Marine Corps
Ira Schwartz (assoc dean, medical school)
US Public Health Service
William Sexson (neonatology)
Col, US Air Force Reserve (retired)
Andi Shane (infectious diseases)
Lt Cmdr, US Public Health Service
Anandi Sheth (postdoc, infectious diseases)
Judy Simmons (graphic designer, medical school)
US Navy Reserve (23 years)
Lisa Simmons (administrator, biomed engineering)
A.L. Jackson Slappy (surgery)
Lt Cmdr, Medical Corps, US Navy
Linda Spencer (nursing)
Col, US Army Nurse Corps (25 years)
Sidney Stein (hem-onc)
David Stephens (WHSC VP, research)
Juanita Taylor (reimbursement coordinator, Emory Clinic)
Sgt, 108th Quartermaster, US Army
Danny Thompson (medical education)
Sergeant, US Army
Cedric Thurman (nursing student)
Wendell Todd (otolaryngology)
Kathy Troyer (accountant, animal resources)
US Marine Corps
Larry Tune (psychiatry)
US Navy Reserve, 1978-2004
Gary Vercruysse (surgery)
Major, Medical Corps
US Air Force Reserve (current)
Chief of Surgery, US Air Force Theater Hospital
Balad, Iraq, 9/2-08-1/2009
Senior Surgeon, Heath Craig Joint Theater Hospital
Bagram, Afghanistan, 5/2010-8/2010
Daphne Wacasey (neurology nurse practitioner)
H. Kenneth Walker (medicine)
Jean Welsh (postdoc, gastroenterology)
Andrew West (ACTSI)
Gunnery Sgt, Bravo Co
4th Recon Battalion
US Marine Corps Reserve
Kobina Wilmot (medical resident)
Captain, US Army
Peter Wilson (cardiology)
Captain, US Public Health Service (20 years)
Steven Wolf (rehab medicine)
Karen Woods (admin asst, anesthesiology)
SPC 4, US Army
564th Military Police Co, Butzbach, Germany, 1979-1982
Elizabeth Woolley (counselor, genetics)
Douglas Yim (radiology)
Commander, US Navy, 1994-2010
John Young (epidemiology, public health)
James Zaidan (grad med education, anesthesiology)
Major, US Army
Michael Zwick (genetics)
Cmdr, US Navy Reserve
Slide Show Captions
Details on the photos shown in the slide show.
Emory Unit, WWII. Composed of more than 100 doctors, nurses, and dentists, the Emory Unit (Base Hospital #43) in WWII was stationed first in Oran, Algeria, and later in Les Milles, France. The first Emory Unit, convened in WWI, was stationed in Blois, France.
Ed Faught, colonel, Medical Corps, US Army, at the 3rd Infantry Division Aid Station, Kuwait. He served in the Army from 1969 to 2006. He is a neurology professor at Emory.
Michael M.E. Johns, a major in the US Army, at Walter Reed Army Medical Center in 1976. He is chancellor of Emory and former executive VP for health affairs.
Michael Kutner, Private First Class, Virginia Reserve, 1960. He is a biostatistics professor in public health.
Richard McCormick, major, US Marine Corps, flying a CH-53 helicopter as part of support for President Clinton when the President visited India in 1999. McCormick is currently a resident in emergency medicine.
Nicholas Plaxton, major, (flight surgeon) US Air Force, in Mosul, Iraq. He is currently a resident at Emory.
Melissa Scott, US Marine Corps. She is currently an administrative assistant in Health Sciences Development.
William Sexson, a neonatologist at Grady Hospital, is a retired colonel, US Air Force.
Gary Vercruysse, major, Medical Corps, US Air Force Reserve, has served as a trauma surgeon in USAF theater hospitals in both Iraq and Afghanistan and is currently at Grady. This boy in Balad, Iraq, suffered burns over 40% of his body.
Andrew West, gunnery sergeant, Bravo Company, 4th Reconnaissance Battalion, US Marine Corps Reserve. At Emory, West is senior administrator for the Atlanta Clinical and Translational Science Institute.
Douglas Yim was in the US Navy for 15 years (1994-2010), where he rose to the rank of Commander. He is an assistant professor in interventional radiology.